«

»

Oct 11

Events Planner

EVENTS PLANNER

4th TERM 12 OCTOBER – 7 DECEMBER 2016

9 WEEKS 43 SCHOOL DAYS

 

DATE DAY ACTIVITY TIME
10 OCT MON
  • School re-opens
07:30

 

12 OCT WED
  • Assessment 1: English
  • Grade 6 Science Olympics
07:45

14:00

 

14 OCT FRI
  • Assessment 2: Gr 7- Technology

                           Gr 4-6 Natural Science/

                           Technology

  • Charity Civvies Day:
07:45

 

 

 

 

17 OCT MON
  • All extra murals commence
14:00
18 OCT TUES
  • Assessment 3: Afrikaans
07:45

 

19 OCT WED
  • Prison Visit: Gr 7only
  • SGB Meeting
07:00

18:00

20 OCT THURS
  • Examination Timetables: handed to learners
  • Gr R Graduation
 

18:00

 

21 OCT FRI
  • Assessment 4: Mathematics
07:45

 

24 OCT MON ·         SGB Meeting: Admin Programme 18:00
26 OCT WED ·         Assessment 5: Social Sciences

·         Honour’s Evening: Gr 5-7 –By invitation only

07:45

19:00

 

27 OCT THURS
  • Honour’s Evening: Gr 1-4

By invitation only

19:00

 

28 OCT FRI ·         Special Assembly– Intersen Phase-By invitation only

·         Special Assembly: Foundation Phase By invitation only

 

08:00-09:00

 

 

10:00-11:00

 

31 OCT MON
  • Assessment 6: Life Skills Gr 4-6

                         Natural Sciences Gr 7

·         Prefect Inauguration- By invitation only

07:45

 

19:00

1 NOV TUES
  • Budget Meeting
19:00
2 NOV WED
  • Assessment 7: EMS
07:45

 

4 NOV FRI ·         All extra murals end. 14:00
11 NOV FRI ·         Interhouse Athletics

·         Grade 7 : Practical Art Examination & Creative Art examination

08:00

 

15 NOV TUES
  • Examinations: Social Sciences
  • 2nd Budget Meeting
08:00

19:00

16 NOV WED ·         Examinations: Natural Sciences and Technology

                           (Gr4-6)

                           Life Orientation- Gr7

·         Natural Sciences & Technology Provincial Examinations Gr 6

08:00

 

 

10:30

17 NOV THURS
  • Examinations: Technology (Gr 7)
08:00

 

18 NOV FRI
  • Examinations: Mathematics Gr 4-7
  • Mathematics Provincial Examinations Gr 6
08:00

10:30

21 NOV MON ·         Examinations: English 08:00

 

22 NOV TUES
  • Examinations: Afrikaans

 

08:00

 

23 NOV WED ·         Examinations: PSW/ Life Skills (Gr 4-6)

·         Examinations: Natural Sciences (Gr 7)

08:00

08:00

 

24 NOV THURS ·         Examinations: EMS (Gr 7) 08:00

 

25 NOV FRI ·         Examinations: Maths Mental ( Gr 4-7)

·         Deans Stationery

08:00

09:30

 

28 NOV MON
  • Examinations: Afrikaans Creative writing
08:00

 

29 NOV TUES ·         Examinations: English Spelling and Creative Writing Gr4-7 08:00

 

30 NOV WED
  • Examinations: Map Work
08:00

 

1 DEC THURS
  • Examinations: Literature/Book review
08:00

 

2 DEC FRI        Examinations: Mathematics Problem solving 08:00

 

7 DEC WED
  • Hand out reports
  • School closes
08:00-09:00

09:00