«

»

Apr 20

Events planner

 

EVENTS PROGRAMME

 

2nd TERM (18 April – 30 June 2017)

11 WEEKS (50 SCHOOL DAYS)

 

DATE DAY ACTIVITY TIME
19 APR WED  

  • ALL Extra murals commence

 

 

14:00

 

20 APR THURS
  • Prison Visit: Gr 7- Mrs M Louw, Mrs Vigus-Brown, Mr Botha
  • SGB Meeting

 

07:00

18:30

22 APR SAT
  • Concert: Practice Main Cast

 

08:00-16:00
24 APR MON
  • Concert Practice Main Cast

 

14:00-16:00
25 APR TUES
  • Assessment 1: Mathematics Gr 4-7
  • Netball: Dawn Park ( away)

 

07:45

14:00

26 APR WED
  • Entrepreneur’s Day
  • Soccer : Curro Helderwyk

 

08:30-11:30

14:00

 

27 APR THURS
  • Freedom Day
 

 

28 APR FRI
  • School Holiday

 

 
1 MAY MON
  • Worker’s Day

 

 
2  MAY TUES
  • Application period starts (2 May – 12 June):

Gr 7 & Gr R

  • Netball: Parkdene (away)

 

 

 

14:00

3 MAY WED
  • Assessment 2: English
  • Concert Practice –Dance Groups
  • Soccer :Parkdene

 

07:45

14:00-16:00

14:00

4 MAY THURS
  • Netball: Martin ( Home)

 

14:00
6 MAY SAT ·         Concert Practice Main Cast & Dance Groups

·         Martin: Mini Netball & Soccer Tournament

08:00-16:00

08:00

8 MAY MON
  • Concert Practice Main Cast

 

14:00-16:00
9 MAY TUES
  • Netball: Witfield ( Home )

 

14:00
10 MAY WED
  • Assessment 3: Afrikaans
  • Soccer :Witdeep
  • Concert Practice –Dance Groups

 

07:45

14:00

14:00-16:00

13 MAY SAT
  • St Dominics Netball Tournament : u/10 –u/ 13

 

08:00
15 MAY MON
  • Concert Practice Main Cast

 

14:00-16:00
16 MAY TUES
  • Winter uniform:  Compulsory
  • Netball: Witdeep ( Home)

 

 

14:00

 

17 MAY WED
  • Assessment 4: Natural Sciences/Technology

Gr 4-6

Natural Science Gr 7

  • Examination Timetables handed out to learners
  • Concert Practice –Dance Groups
  • Soccer: Freeway Park

 

 

07:45

 

 

14:00-16:00

14:00

 

18 MAY THURS
  • Staff Meeting
  • Foundation Phase Assembly
  • Intersen Phase: Hand in Prep sheets and Forecasts to HODs
  • Merit day- Mr Schunke
  • Study Skills: Gr 6 (Mrs Moodley to action)
  • Netball: Goudrand ( Home)

 

07:20

07:45

 

 

 

15:00

14:00

19 MAY FRI
  • Staff Meeting
  • Sports Department Meeting: Mrs Ebersohn
  • NorkemPark u/12 Soccer & Netball Tournament

 

07:20

13:20

 

20 MAY SAT
  • SIAS Training HTS Elspark

NorkemPark u/12 Soccer & Netball Tournament

 

08:00-15:00
21 MAY SUN ·         NorkemPark u/12 Soccer & Netball Tournament  
22 MAY MON
  • Concert Practice Main Cast

 

14:00-16:00
23 MAY TUES
  • Netball: Van Dyk ( Away)

 

14:00
24 MAY WED
  • Assessment 5: Social Sciences
  • Soccer : Martin Primary
  • Concert Practice –Dance Groups

 

07:45

14:00

14:00-16:00

26 MAY FRI
  • Academic Weekend: Gr 7

 

16:00
27 MAY SAT
  • Academic Weekend: Gr 7

 

08:00-22:00
28 MAY SUN
  • Academic Weekend: Gr 7

 

08:00-12:30
29 MAY MON
  • New extra mural programme commences
  • Interhouse cricket: Boys u/11& u/13
  • Concert Practice- Main Cast & Dance Groups

 

14:00

14:00

14:00-16:00

30 MAY TUES
  • Interhouse Hockey: Boys & girls
  • Special Parents Evening

 

14:00

16:00-18:00

31 MAY WED
  • Assessment 6: Technology
  • Soccer Finals: 1st & 2nd place in each age group
  • Concert Practice- Main Cast & Dance Groups

 

07:45

14:00

14:00-16:00

1 JUN THURS
  • All extra murals end ( Intersen Phase)
  • Extra lessons for Foundation Phase to continue

until to 15 June

 

 

 

 

 

2 JUN FRI
  • Assessment 7: EMS Gr 7
  • Concert Practice -Main Cast & Dance Groups

 

07:45

14:00-16:00

3 JUN SAT
  • Mother’s & Daughters
  • Dad’s & Lads

 

09:00-12:00
7 JUN WED
  • Examination: Technology  (Gr 7)

 

07:45

 

8 JUN THURS
  • Examination: EMS (Gr 7)

PSW  (Gr 4-6)

 

07:45

07:45

9 JUN FRI
  • Examination: Natural Science/Tech (G 4-6)

Social Sciences: ( Gr 7)

  • Concert Practice- Dance Groups
07:45

 

14:00-15:00

12 JUN MON
  • Examination: English (Gr 4-7)
  • Examination: CA -(Gr 7)

 

07:45

10:30

13 JUN TUES
  • Examination: Mathematics (Gr 4-7)

LO: Gr 7

 

07:45

10:30

14 JUN WED
  • Examination: Afrikaans (Gr 4-7)

 

07:45

 

15 JUN THURS
  • Examination: Social Sciences (Gr 4- 6)

Natural Sciences- Gr 7

  • Concert  Practice- Main Cast

 

07:45

 

14:00-15:00

16 JUN FRI
  • Youth Day

 

 

 

22 JUN THURS
  • Barnyard Theatre Show Fundraiser

 

19:00
24 JUN SAT
  • Concert Practice- Main Cast & Dance Groups

 

 

08:00-16:00

29 JUN THURS
  • Reports handed out
  • Parents Evening

 

13:45

16:00-18:30

30 JUN FRI
  • School closes

 

10:00